Report Builder 3 / SSRS does not support the ESRI PolygonZ element
The danish Ministry of Environment offers free ESRI shapefiles of regions and zipcodes in Denmark. I want to use these files for reporting with maps in ReportBuilder 3.
When i try to import the .SHP file i get an error "PolygonZ element not supported".
Is it possible to convert the .shp files to non PolygonZ format. I dont have any GIS software like ArchGIS or similar - so i need it to be through shareware or another inexpensive way.
Alternatively - are there other ways to get an inexpensive shapefile with danish zipcodes to report on?
Thanks,
Jesper W
July 1st, 2011 7:26am
Hi Jesper ,
SSRS Mapping only supports data iin latitude and longituide. ( round earth ) neatherlands llike many countries have a a local grid ( flat earth). A bing search has returned
http://www.tudelft.nl/live/pagina.jsp?id=62c434c0-924f-43ff-a30e-b7dc4cb99612&lang=en which seems to confirm this.
A more technical explaination on Netherlands spacial data can be found at
http://proceedings.esri.com/library/userconf/proc03/p0376.pdf
There is a dedicated spacial forums which may give you a more precise answer
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-GB/sqlspatial/threads
Also you can visit some of the MVPs Alastair Aitchison explains here how to import Spatial direclty into sql server
http://alastaira.wordpress.com/2011/06/18/importing-spatial-data-to-sql-server-with-ogr2ogrnow-even-easier/
He also has blogged how to import data from ESRI using orr2org ( freeware)
http://alastaira.wordpress.com/2011/02/21/using-ogr2ogr-to-convert-reproject-and-load-spatial-data-to-sql-server/
Or spatial ed at http://blogs.msdn.com/b/edkatibah/
So back to your question.
With your donwload of ESRI files you shoudl have a .PRJ which will include the deails used by the netherlands , convert it with orr2org
Chances are on you projection file you will get a hit that matches SELECT * FROM sys.spatial_reference_systems
My ESRI shapefiles of the UK use the following projection (see the .prj file that comes with the .shp):
PROJCS["British National Grid (ORD SURV GB)",GEOGCS["unnamed",DATUM["D_OSGB_1936",SPHEROID["Airy - 1848",6377563,299.319997677743]]
This is British National Grid which uses Eastings and Northings for polygon coordinates. So, first I need to convert them to WGS84 – latitiude longitude.
To do this, download a free converter from here:
http://fwtools.maptools.org/ . Once installed, run the FWShell utility from Start -> Programs then run a conversion command like this:
ogr2ogr -s_srs EPSG:27700 -t_srs EPSG:4326 outfile.shp infile.shp
If you want to post the contents here i'll lookat it for you.
once you done consider adding it to cummunity source at http://mapgallery.codeplex.com/ Hope this helps , Robert Edgson
Free Windows Admin Tool Kit Click here and download it now
July 1st, 2011 11:56am